Home >> January 2024 Edition >> The Blake Brief: Cyber Threats, Security Measures and Regulatory Safeguards Reach Beyond The Sky
[…] The long arm of the law, however, knows few limits. Federal contracting laws bind federal contractors wherever they go, and privacy laws apply based on the residence of the data subject — while you may never travel into orbit, your data privacy rights generally go along for the ride with your data.

Indeed, certain services and companies automatically fall under legislativeoversight, regardless of who their customers might be or whose data they may handle. In example, 51 U.S.C. § 60122(a) states that “no person that is subject to the jurisdiction or control of the United States may, directly or through any subsidiary or affiliate, operate any private remote sensing space system” without a license (which requires industry “best practice” measures to prevent unauthorized access).

Part I: Regulatory Means at the Government’s Disposal

Government remains in many ways the “anchor” space industry customer.